Our Staff

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP TEAM

NameResponsibility/Title
Joe BarnettCo-Headteacher
Diane MakariouCo-Headteacher
Sally NormanAsst. Head, Team Leader - Post – 16, Wellbeing, Subject Leader Lead
Helen HarrisonAsst. Head, Team Leader - Early Years, Outreach
Emma WoodAsst. Head, Assessment, Junior & Middle Team Leader, Curriculum
Rob SallowsAsst. Head, Team Leader - Seniors, Science
Tracey RobertsonHLTA, Team Leader - TAs, Extended Services
Tracy DrewSchool Business Manager, Team Leader – Non Teaching Staff, Co-Headteacher’s PA
Mandy GuyDesignated Safeguarding Lead, Parent Support

EARLY YEARS DEPARTMENT

NameResponsibility/TitleLocation
Karen EvansTeacher - SignalongPenguins
Alison KingTA - Paediatrics First AidPenguins
Claire Burnham-SlipperTAPenguins
Laura DyerTeacher - Play Attention AutismStarfish
Sharon SquibbTeacher - Attention AutismStarfish
Cheryl PiperTAStarfish
Mandy MarriotTAStarfish
Frankie BendellTeacherSeahorses
Nicky GroverTASeahorses
Carol CashmanTASeahorses
Gael StanfieldTASeahorses

JUNIOR DEPARTMENT

NameResponsibility/TitleLocation
Matt MasonTeacher - PSHE LeadSharks
Sally BlytheHLTASharks
Katie RoyalTA (Medical)Sharks
Sharon BoyleTASharks
Phil ChilderhouseTeacher – IT Lead (Website), GDPRTurtles
Lorraine ChineTATurtles
Sam SmithTATurtles
Karen LennonTeacher - CommunicationStingrays
Nancy WhitlockTAStingrays
Davina DrewittTAStingrays
Georgina HooperHLTA (Medical)Stingrays
Pauline WilliamsTA (Medical)Stingrays
Charlotte BlatchfordTAStingrays
Emily BurgessTeacher - REPiranhas
Christine SandersTA Piranhas
Linsey NeillTA Piranhas
Claire TylerTAPiranhas
Caroline DrewTeacherDolphins
Sherrie EvansTADolphins
Sarah TetleyTADolphins

RIVERSIDE DEPARTMENT

NameResponsibility/TitleLocation
Natalie RussellTeam Leader, Teacher - Sensory LeadKingfishers
Jazmin JoynerTAKingfishers
Paula PreeceTAKingfishers
Emma WoodTAKingfishers
Sarah PlimmerTAKingfishers
Kim BaileyTAKingfishers
Amy HallTAKingfishers
Caroline DrewTeacherOtters
Lily BrownTAOtters
Wendy RatleyTAOtters

MIDDLE DEPARTMENT

NameResponsibility/TitleLocation
Chris WoodwardTeacher – Off Site Co-ordinatorPortland
Shane TrowSTA Portland
Anita AdamsTAPortland
Catherine EphgraveTA - Earlybird Plus Trainer, Parent SupportPortland
Sian HarbordTAPortland
Michelle DaviesTAPortland
Hannah LucasTeacher - Student CouncilPurbeck
Sam ThompsonTAPurbeck
Kim BaileyTAPurbeck
Karen StoneTAPurbeck
Ed DowlingTeacher - HumanitiesLulworth
Sandra BessantTALulworth
Steve RobertsonTALulworth
Michelle PadleyTALulworth
Iain WoodHLTACorfe
Joe BrownTACorfe
Lily BrownTACorfe
Georgia ForwardTACorfe
Wendy RattleyTACorfe

SENIOR DEPARTMENT

NameResponsibility/TitleLocation
Kelly DoughtyTeacher - PE LeadNewton
Julie CoatesTANewton
Gill RussellTANewton
Zoe NewberyTANewton
Ali PuttockTeacher - ASDANBraille
Karen HewishTABraille
Mel OgdenTABraille
Sian MurdochTeacher - DTEdison
Mel BarnettSenior Teacher, Specialist Leader of Education (SLE), EarlyBird Plus TrainerEdison
Rose ClarkeTAEdison
Nicky WhiteTAEdison
Delona BassfordTAEdison
Claire ReedTAEdison
Sue Windeatt Teacher - SignalongBrunel
Claire DeaconTABrunel
Duncan RussellTeacher - Maths LeadMarconi
Nathan NourishTAMarconi
Debra ParsonsTAMarconi
Jacqueline CarrolTAMarconi

ADDITIONAL TEACHING STAFF

NameResponsibility/TitleLocation
Naomi AustinTeacher - English LeadWhole School
Paul ShortTeacher PPAWhole School
Nicky JamesUQT/PPAWhole School
Claire NashTeacher - Music
Kim JoyceUQT/PPAWhole School
Mandy GuyHLTA - Ex. Services, DSL, Parent SupportWhole School

POST 16

NameResponsibility/TitleLocation
Helen LeggGroup TutorPost - 16 - 1c
Neil PalmerTeacher - ArtPost - 16 - 1c
Vicky LawrenceTAPost - 16 - 1c
Clair PennyTAPost - 16 - 1c
Emma WoodTAPost - 16 - 1c
Naomi DeanTAPost - 16 - 1c
Tracey RobertsonGroup TutorPost - 16 - 2c
Perri GrantTAPost - 16 - 2c
Emma WoodTAPost - 16 - 2c
Sarah PlimmerTAPost - 16 - 2c
Diane WilliamsonGroup TutorPost - 16 - 3a
Jo BinksTA (Medical)Post - 16 - 3a
Marie HorkanGroup TutorPost - 16 - 3b
Karen SkeltonTAPost - 16 - 3b

OFFICE

NameResponsibility/TitleLocation
Tracy DrewSchool Business ManagerOffice
Karen CulnaneSenior Admin Officer / SupplyOffice
Janice AndreouAdmin OfficerOffice
Karen HorlockReception/AdminOffice

KITCHEN

NameResponsibility/TitleLocation
Sharon CheneyCook/Senior Midday SupervisorKitchen
Jane WatsonKitchen AssistantKitchen
Terri BrightKitchen AssistantKitchen
Mia OliverMidday Supervisor
Elishia DavisMidday Supervisor
Helen KellyMidday Supervisor
Jennifer LindenMidday Supervisor
Joan ThomsonMidday Supervisor
Charlotte BerryMidday Supervisor
Shelley CramerMidday Supervisor
Tara WhiteMidday Supervisor
Paula SweetMidday Supervisor
Ayami MatthewsMidday Supervisor

PREMISES

NameResponsibility/TitleLocation
Nigel LaunderSite ManagerPremises
Rapid CleanCleaning ContractorsPremises

ICT

NameResponsibility/TitleLocation
David HaysomICT ManagerICT Tech Room

SaLT

NameResponsibility/TitleLocation
Fran BowenSpeech & Language TherapistSaLT Office
Jenni KingmanSpeech & Language TherapistSaLT Office
Cate HolnessSpeech & Language TherapistSaLT Office
Alison CakebreadSpeech & Language TherapistSaLT Office
Kirsty McCabeSpeech & Language TherapistSaLT Office

Music / Play Therapy

NameResponsibility/TitleLocation
Jane JukesPlay TherapistSensory Room
Elaine CullinaneMusic TherapistMusic Room

Governors

NameResponsibility/TitleLocation
Noel HarrisonChair of Governorsc/o office
Julia CarterClerk to the Governorsc/o office